WPC Group

You are here: Home » Privacy Policy
Sunday, 20 Aug 2017

Privacy Policy

WPC Group is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. WPC Group is subject to the National Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act 1988. The following Privacy Policy explains how WPC Group manages and protects the privacy of your personal information.


OUR BUSINESS

Established in 1982, WPC Group Ltd is a Group Training Company providing successful career options through our traineeship, apprenticeship and recruitment programmes.

WPC Group is responsible for all the administrative requirements associated with an apprentice or trainee including payroll, human resources and industrial relations issues.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information held by WPC Group may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone numbers, e-mail address and bank account/credit card details. If you choose not to provide us with the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the high level of service on which we pride ourselves.


HOW DOES WPC Group COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Generally, WPC Group will collect personal information directly from you, when you submit your resume to WPC Group or deal with WPC Group by correspondence, telephone or in person. Sometimes WPC Group also collects sensitive information about you, such as information about your membership of an association. WPC Group only collects sensitive information with your consent.

On occasions WPC Group will collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, WPC Group may collect personal information when we receive:

  • a reference about you;
  • results of inquiries made to former employers, work colleagues, professional associations;
  • results of any competency tests;
  • performance feedback about your work;


HOW DOES WPC Group USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

WPC Group uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes, which are related to the primary purpose.

Generally, WPC Group uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • Verifying your identity
  • Providing and improving the services you require through a number of media avenues
  • Administering and managing services (e.g: invoicing, payroll etc)
  • Conducting appropriate credit checks
  • Informing you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved
  • Maintaining and developing our business systems
  • Researching and developing our products and services
  • Undertaking other marketing activities


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to deliver the products and services you require, WPC Group may disclose your personal information to:

  • potential employers and clients of WPC Group; referees;
  • WPC Group' insurers;
  • WPC Group' service providers and specialist advisers;
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Your current employer, if they are payng for your training

If WPC Group engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information WPC Group requires the contractor to comply with the National Privacy Principles. WPC Group also takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.


ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If WPC Group has accurate personal information about you, it enables WPC Group to provide you with the best possible service.

WPC Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information WPC Group collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact WPC Group as soon as possible if you find that the personal information WPC Group holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. WPC Group will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

WPC Group protects your personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. WPC Group uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

When WPC Group no longer requires your personal information WPC Group securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems.


ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any of the personal information WPC Group holds about you. WPC Group will, on written request, provide you with access to the Personal information WPC Group holds about you, unless there is an exemption, which applies under the Privacy Act.

Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. WPC Group may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If WPC Group refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.


TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

WPC Group does not transfer your personal information overseas unless WPC Group is authorised by law to do so or you have consented to it as part of the services WPC Group provides to you.



WPC Group Code of Conduct Policy - Download